GroupStudy.com GroupStudy.com - A virtual community of network engineers
 Home  BookStore  StudyNotes  Links  Archives  StudyRooms  HelpWanted  Discounts  Login
RE: OSPF, loopbacks and CCIE posted 08/13/2006
[Chronological Index] [Thread Index] [Top] [Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next]


Ohhh sorry I misunderstood your question...

That's the bad thing of waking up so late in Sundays, the Mind Translation
English - Spanish Dictionary was not completely loaded  ;-D

So in regards to your question, it would depend of the requirement

 Victor

-----Mensaje original-----
De: Victor Cappuccio [mailto:cvictor@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx] 
Enviado el: Domingo, 13 de Agosto de 2006 03:08 p.m.
Para: 'sabrina pittarel'; 'Group Study (E-mail)'
Asunto: RE: OSPF, loopbacks and CCIE

This is nice question, reading the RFC 2328 should respond that

The LOOP . . BACK is for the routers, it loopbacks back to me, there is no
Router in the PATH ;D

Parts that I think the RFC 2328 is trying to respond this could be:

host routes are classified as links to stub networks with network mask of
0xffffffff , means = 255.255.255.255

An edge connecting a router to a network indicates that the router has
an interface on the network. Networks can be either transit or stub
networks.

Transit networks are those capable of carrying data traffic that is neither
locally originated nor locally destined. A transit network is represented by
a graph vertex having both incoming and outgoing edges. A stub network's
vertex has only incoming edges.

When interface addresses are assigned, they are modeled as stub links, with
each router advertising a stub connection to the other router's interface
address. Optionally, an IP subnet can be assigned to the point-to-point
network. In this case, both routers advertise a stub link to the IP subnet,
instead of advertising each others' IP interface addresses.

HTH
Victor.-


-----Mensaje original-----
De: nobody@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx [mailto:nobody@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx] En nombre de
sabrina pittarel
Enviado el: Domingo, 13 de Agosto de 2006 02:48 p.m.
Para: Group Study (E-mail)
Asunto: OSPF, loopbacks and CCIE

Hi all,
as you know OSPF advertise loopbacks as /32 networks
(stub network) regardless of the "real" mask
associated to them.
If the lab asks to advertise the loopback in ospf area
X (i.e. without using redistribution), should we make
sure the "real" subnet is advertised or a /32 network
is acceptable?

Sabrina

__________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Tired of spam?  Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around 
http://mail.yahoo.com 

_______________________________________________________________________
Subscription information may be found at: 
http://www.groupstudy.com/list/CCIELab.html