GroupStudy.com GroupStudy.com - A virtual community of network engineers
 Home  BookStore  StudyNotes  Links  Archives  StudyRooms  HelpWanted  Discounts  Login
Re: WHen broadcast keyword is required? posted 11/10/2003
[Chronological Index] [Thread Index] [Top] [Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next]


Peng Zheng wrote:

For

frame-relay interface-dlci DLCI [broadcast]

When broadcast keyword is needed?

When using old IOS:


C7507A(config-subif)#frame-relay interface-dlci 16 ?
  cisco     Use CISCO Encapsulation
  ietf      Use RFC1490/RFC2427 Encapsulation
  ppp       Use RFC1973 Encapsulation to support PPP over FR
  protocol  Optional protocol information for remote end
  <cr>

If I recall several years ago you needed to use the broadcast keyword to get routing protocols and other broadcast dependant protocols to work. Since at leat 12.0 in not earlier frame p-p subinterface now work as one would expect, negating the need to this keyword.

Dave

--
David Madland
CCIE# 2016
Sr. Network Engineer
Qwest Communications
612-664-3367

"Emotion should reflect reason not guide it"