GroupStudy.com GroupStudy.com - A virtual community of network engineers
 Home  BookStore  StudyNotes  Links  Archives  StudyRooms  HelpWanted  Discounts  Login
some of the question for ccna [1:10845] posted 10/03/2002
[Chronological Index] [Thread Index] [Top] [Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next]


What is the Cisco name for the encapsulation type used on a serial interface?

A. HDLC

B. SDLC

C. SAP

D. SNAP

Answer: A

High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC) is a

datalink layer protocol that specifies a data encapsulation

method for serial links.

 

"arpa" is used by the Cisco IOS for which encapsulation

types?

A. Ethernet_II

B. Ethernet_802.3

C. Ethernet_802.2

D. Ethernet_SNAP

Answer: A

Novell's IPX and Cisco's IOS name their

protocols differently. Cisco uses sap for Ethernet_802.2,

Token-Ring, and Novell's FDDI_802.2. Cisco uses snap for

Ethernet_SNAP, Token-Ring_SNAP, and FDDI_SNAP. Cisco uses

arpa for Ethernet_II and, finally the default is

Novell-ether for Novell's Ethernet_802.3.

"snap" is used by the Cisco IOS for which encapsulation

types?

A. Ethernet_SNAP

B. Token-Ring_SNAP

C. FDDI_SNAP

D. Novell-SNAP

E. Novell-FDDI

Answer: A, B & C

Novell's IPX and Cisco's IOS name their

protocols differently. Cisco uses sap for Ethernet_802.2,

Token-Ring, and Novell's FDDI_802.2. Cisco uses snap for

Ethernet_SNAP, Token-Ring_SNAP, and FDDI_SNAP. Cisco uses

arpa for Ethernet_II and, finally the default is

Novell-ether for Novell's Ethernet_802.3.

 

"sap" is used by the Cisco IOS for which encapsulation

types?

A. Ethernet_802.2

B. Token-Ring

C. FDDI_SNAP

D. Ethernet_802.3

E. FDDI_802.2

Answer: A, B & E

Novell's IPX and Cisco's IOS name their

protocols differently. Cisco uses sap for Ethernet_802.2,

Token-Ring, and Novell's FDDI_802.2. Cisco uses snap for

Ethernet_SNAP, Token-Ring_SNAP, and FDDI_SNAP. Cisco uses

arpa for Ethernet_II and, finally the default is

Novell-ether for Novell's Ethernet_802.3.

Which type of Ethernet framing is used for TCP/IP and

AppleTalk?

A. Ethernet 802.3

B. Ethernet 802.2

C. Ethernet II

D. Ethernet SNAP

Answer: D

Ethernet 802.3 is used with NetWare versions 2

through 3.11, Ethernet 802.2 is used with NetWare 3.12 and

later plus OSI routing, Ethernet II is used with TCP/IP and

DECnet, and Ethernet SNAP is used with TCP/IP and

AppleTalk.

 

 

Which type of Ethernet framing is used for TCP/IP and

DECnet?

A. Ethernet 802.3

B. Ethernet 802.2

C. Ethernet II

D. Ethernet SNAP

Answer: C

Ethernet 802.3 is used with NetWare versions 2

through 3.11, Ethernet 802.2 is used with NetWare 3.12 and

later plus OSI routing, Ethernet II is used with TCP/IP and

DECnet, and Ethernet SNAP is used with TCP/IP and AppleTalk.

You are a system administrator on a NetWare network, you are

running NetWare 4.11 and you cannot communicate with your

router. What is the likely problem?

A. NetWare 4.11 defaults to 802.2 encapsulation.

B. NetWare 4.11 defaults to 802.3 encapsulation

C. Cisco routers only work with NetWare 3.11.

D. NetWare 3.11 defaults to 802.2 encapsulation.

Answer: A

The default encapsulation on Cisco routers is

Novell Ethernet_802.3 and NetWare 3.12 and later defaults to

802.2 encapsulation, 3.11 and earlier defaults to 802.3.

 

NetWare IPX addressing uses a network number and a node

number. Which statements are true?

A. The network address is administratively assigned and can

be up to 16 hexadecimal digits long.

B. The node address is always administratively assigned.

C. The node address is usually the MAC address.

D. If the MAC address is used as the node address, then IPX

eliminates the use of ARP.

Answer: A, C & D

The network address can be up to 16

hexadecimal digits in length. The node number is 12

hexadecimal digits. The node address is usually the MAC

address. An example IPX address is 4a1d.0000.0c56.de33.

The network part is 4a1d. The node part is 0000.0c56.de33.

The network number is assigned by the system administrator

of the Novell network.

 

 

Which NetWare protocol works on layer 3--network layer--of

the OSI model?

A. IPX

B. NCP

C. SPX

D. NetBIOS

Answer: A

IPX (Internetwork Packet Exchange) is a NetWare

network layer 3 protocol used for transferring information

on LANs.

 

Which NetWare protocol provides link-state routing?

A. NLSP

B. RIP

C. SAP

D. NCP

Answer: A

NetWare Link Services Protocol (NLSP) provides

link-state routing. SAP (Service Advertisement Protocol)

advertises network services. NCP (NetWare Core Protocol)

provides client-to-server connections and applications. RIP

is a distance vector routing protocol.

As a system administrator, you want to debug igrp but are

worried that the "debug IP igrp transaction" command will

flood the console. What is the command that you should

use?

A. debug IP igrp event

B. debug IP igrp-events

C. debug IP igrp summary

D. debug IP igrp events

Answer: D

The "debug IP igrp events" is used to only

display a summary of IGRP routing information. You can

append an IP address onto either command to see only the

IGRP updates from a neighbor.

 

What does the following series of commands accomplish?

router igrp 71

network 10.0.0.0

router igrp 109

network 172.68.7.0

A. It isolates networks 10.0.0.0 and 172.68.7.0.

B. It loads igrp for networks 109 and 71.

C. It disables RIP.

D. It disables all routing protocols.

Answer: A

It isolates network 10.0.0.0 and 172.68.7.0 and

associates autonomous systems 109 and 71 with IGRP. IGRP

does not disable RIP, both can be used at the same time.

 

In the command "router igrp 109" what does 109 signify?

A. an autonomous system

B. any network number which the router is attached to

C. the allowable length of the routing table

D. the network socket number

Answer: A

The Cisco IOS global configuration command

"router igrp xxx" is used to configure the Interior Gateway

Routing Protocol. In this case, the 109 is called the

process-id , which can also be used for an autonomous system

number.

IGRP supports a feature that allows traffic to be

distributed among up to 6 (4 default) paths to provide

greater overall throughput and reliability. What is this

called?

A. unequal-cost load balancing

B. equal-cost load balancing

C. proportionate load balancing

D. low cost load balancing

Answer: A

An unequal-cost load balancing is used to

provide alternate paths for data distribution on an

internetwork. Cisco developed this method to use unused or

under utilized links to increase bandwidth and network

availability.

IGRP uses flash updates, poison reverse updates, holddown

times, and split horizon. How often does it broadcast its

routing table updates?

A. 90 seconds

B. 10 seconds

C. 30 seconds

D. 45 seconds

Answer: A

The Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (IGRP)will broadcast it's entire
routing table to all directlyconnected neighbors every 90 seconds.




Message Posted at:
http://www.groupstudy.com/form/read.php?f=1&i=10845&t=10845
--------------------------------------------------
Read http://www.groupstudy.com/list/guide.html before POSTING!
To change your subscription, read the directions on:
http://www.groupstudy.com/list/Associates.html